ZDaemon Forum Index ZDaemon
Client/Server DOOM
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

ZDaemon configuration for Doom Builder 2
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ZDaemon Forum Index -> Wad Editing
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Krawa
There is a limit


Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Location: #SDA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Added "Scripted ZDaemon Teamscore functions" to the initial post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Sanquin
has entered the game!


Joined: 27 Sep 2013

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for this informative post, Helped me out a lot Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jack Kitetsu
has entered the game!


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Location: Mexico - Jalisco

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi i need help, the link "ZDaemon_things.cfg " is broken!

i try make a wad and show it..

"map error: bad or missing NODES lump: You need to build the nodes before playing this map!" (fix add mor sectors in the map)

but..

map error: bad or missing SSECTORS lump: You need to build the nodes before playing this map!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Krawa
There is a limit


Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Location: #SDA

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Link fixed.

If you make a test map you need more than one sector for the nodes builder.
So make at least two sectors before you can test the map.
Also don't forget at least Player 1 Start.

Is the marker "Exclude this resource from testing parameters" for zdaemon.wad set? (First post shows it). If not strange things can happen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Jack Kitetsu
has entered the game!


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Location: Mexico - Jalisco

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 5:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks! Very Happy

try put an enemy but does not spawn, I need to change something to show?
(sorry for my bad english xD)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Zedek
has entered the game!


Joined: 10 Mar 2013
Location: Tijuana, México

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe, the "spawn monsters" flag in gameplay options is set to "no".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jack Kitetsu
has entered the game!


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Location: Mexico - Jalisco

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2014 5:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh, thanks, for your help! Very Happy

(sorry for my bad english, i talk spanish xD)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Empyre
Spamming!


Joined: 13 Dec 2006
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I upgraded my maps from Boom format to ZDaemon Doom in Hexen format, using this config file. I saw "Sector 3D Floor" in the linedef actions menu and I said to myself "Hmm, I didn't know ZDaemon supports 3D floors!". I tried it and it works in ZDoom, but not in ZDaemon.

I thank you sincerely for providing this config, but also sarcastically for getting my hopes up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Aeyesx
Spamming!


Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That configuration file ... is not perfect... you can fake 3D floors in few ways,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Empyre
Spamming!


Joined: 13 Dec 2006
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I was wanting to do is have swimmable water and a bridge over that water. I can do it with transfer heights for the water and bridge things with midtextures for the bridge, but using 3d floors for both looks so much better. I even thought of using a 3d floor to hide the midtextures on ports that support them, but then I learned that you can't have a 3d floor and transfer heights in the same sector. I do want my maps to work in ZDaemon, so 3d floors are out.

What else does the config say I can do, but I really can't?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Aeyesx
Spamming!


Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Theres old doom2 map format trick to create this kind of bridge i think, but it has a little limitation... Also that config is forked zdoom doom in hexen i believe~ err..... Making 3D sectors would reguire a developer with knownledge in doom assembly render... that is quite.... hella complicated ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Aeyesx
Spamming!


Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How about removing those?

http://zdoom.org/wiki/Autosave

(LINEDEF : Action 15)
Is not supported by ZD (110b4)

http://zdoom.org/wiki/GlassBreak
(LINEDEF : Action 49)
Is not working aswell (its useless anyway)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Krawa
There is a limit


Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Location: #SDA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aeyesx: I think better not removing functions, maybe they will be added one day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Krawa
There is a limit


Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Location: #SDA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Initial post changed!

Changes:
- New 1.10 ACS Extensions with Syntax Highlighting and Keyword Help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Evolution
Spamming!


Joined: 06 Sep 2005

PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anybody made a ZDaemon cfg for GZDoom Builder?

Edit: It's almost working, but only for creating new maps. Spits out some errors but shows all zdaemon things. I'm working on a wad that uses hexen format for every map and when I choose ZDaemon cfg there's no maps to edit.

http://imgur.com/qpdbpVi

EDIT2: disregard the above, I added "include zdaemon_things.cfg" to zdoom_things.cfg and got what I wanted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ZZYZX
has entered the game!


Joined: 31 Mar 2012

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(honestly I thought I was masterbanned... whatever)

So I was recently contacted and asked to add ZDaemon configuration into GZDB, and I have two questions.

1) Is there a version of ACC (and related configs) that supports ONLY the ZDoom 1.x feature set? Can anyone share? We don't want people to try to use named scripts or local arrays or functions from GZDoom 2.4 and receive weird issues because of that.
2) What nodebuilder is commonly used here? ZDBSP and ZenNode both seem to produce nodes not suitable for ZDaemon (it just says "bad or absent NODES"). I currently found that DeepBSP works, but perhaps there's a better solution that doesn't involve ancient DOS map editors?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aeyesx
Spamming!


Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,
It's Medis / Aeyesi
I am pretty sure that named scripts are supported since were using them Smile
ZDBSPand ZenNode are commonly both used.

BUT!
NOT The: ZDBSP (UDMF) or ZDBSP (Compressed nodes).

The REJECT or ZEROREJECT is both used.
Unsure about the rest...
Generally ZDBSP performs better, but ZenNode can help in big map layouts where ZDBSP fails...

[SDA]Krawa updated the topic with ACS Highlight syntaxes? Cool.
Sorry to hear that you were banned in past?

ZZYZX if it's possible i would prefer current "GZDoom "zdoom in hexen" config file, there are very good reasons for it even though some do not work. I better described it in message on zdoom forums.
But [SDA]Krawa will decide in better.
He mentioned he will answer better over time Twisted Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ZZYZX
has entered the game!


Joined: 31 Mar 2012

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, nevermind, it's just that ZDBSP generates "bad or missing" nodes when the map has only one sector.

Anyway, I currently (GZDBBF-R2885) just copied the ZDoom config, but it'd be nice if there was a set of ACS files specifically for ZDaemon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aeyesx
Spamming!


Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, thats... basic thing... If cannot compile nodes out of nothing so 2 sectors is a minimum.

I've tried it and it feels so much better to use Twisted Evil
It just complained about missing
http://downloads.zdaemon.org/zdaemon.acs

But [SDA]Krawa will take care, i am not fully familiar with those.
We could also add separated formats/configs for each game.
Like:
ZDaemon (Doom2 map format)
... (Doom map format)
... (Boom)
... (Heretic)
... (Hexen)

Since there are some people mapping heretic or hexen stuff. (I think you do Krawa but you know better ahah)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ZZYZX
has entered the game!


Joined: 31 Mar 2012

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to specify the compiler as ZDaemon for zdaemon.acs, it's not available for other configurations:


Also, Doom2 map format == Doom map format.
Also, if someone could look at the existing configuration in GZDB and make edited versions for other map formats — it'd be nice. (Krawa, we summon thee?)

Also, DeepBSP builds valid BSP out of one sector.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ZDaemon Forum Index -> Wad Editing All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group