ZDaemon Forum Index ZDaemon
Client/Server DOOM
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Zdaemon 1.08 Bugs
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19, 20, 21  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    ZDaemon Forum Index -> ZDaemon Development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rygrass
Spamming!


Joined: 06 Nov 2005
Location: Aussie Clan:eV

PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

starting to piss me off this

When i vsing somebody in a 1on1 or ffa when they fire the chaingun half through certain amount of shots it shows them n ot firing it and the sound goes buyt in fact they are still firing it. its now happening with the shotgun it only does this vsing some players.

One other thing which i spotted in coop is when i face a cocodeamon or Pain Elemental it goes all glitched way to explain it is.
When i am shooting at it , it appears to moving just above the ground but accually its way up in the air but the spirt of the monster is on the ground when i shoot at it . my shoots go way up tho. After awhile the monster will come flying down and fix itself or times someone else has to kill it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
impslayer
Spamming!


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Location: hangin around outside phobos lab, or in 2fort

PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

for some reason refresh master list dosent work sometimes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Sniper
Spamming!


Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom Clan: [BK]

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've also noticed that the Master Server List will not always refresh on demand. Apparently other people have had the problem too lately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Stealth
Gone with the wind


Joined: 09 Nov 2004

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could confirm this also. There appears to be no action whenever either the Refresh All or the Ctrl+F5 key combination is hit, at some random times.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
indyroo
Spamming!


Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I sometimes experience this, and quitting and then logging back into ZDaemon usually corrects this. It can be rather annoying. Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Welkin
God like!


Joined: 15 Aug 2006

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i dunno if its a bug but something very irriting happen to me always:
on king i am scotch like 1 second to a respawn and i can't run
i have good ping and that happen on all server for me
its always the same respawn > the respawn with the SG

i have that probleme on some other map duel or ctf.. but the first map i think is king

somebody have that probleme too??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cybershark
Spamming!


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: off the grid, but still fighting for the users!

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That sounds like a spawn is too close to a wall. But it's not something I think I ever felt on King Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Cybershark
Spamming!


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: off the grid, but still fighting for the users!

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

K, so I don't file many of these things as I usually just make the most of how things turn out. However it came to my attention today that something seemingly got broke between 1.08.05 and 1.08.07.

It's not likely to affect the mainstream of gameplay but the deal is that monsters cause CTF servers to crash. Generally this seems to occur most when you start picking a fight with them. Note that the very same maps run just fine with exactly the same settings in Co-op/DM/TDM modes but just not in CTF mode and this definitely was not the case in 1.08.05.

Here's a demo map for ya Kilgore Smile
http://zdr.nukelol.com/cyberctfcrash.wad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Cybershark
Spamming!


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: off the grid, but still fighting for the users!

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to clear that up a bit more, I found that monsters still work fine in CTF on the server build that NoStar is using (1.08.05 on Linux) but they fail hard on StealthCP's 1.08.07 (also on Linux).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Welkin
God like!


Joined: 15 Aug 2006

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i just strated to have a probleme with zdaemon launcher
when i refresh all server..i don't wait .. i used to clik clik on the bouton for class server by number of player.. so i don't need to wait the end of process for see a bit of sever..

but now when i do that ..sometime zdaemon shutdown without reason
no message of error nothing

just shutdown O__o
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eagle-Eye
Spamming!


Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Location: League Master Clan: .CI.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Might've been said before but on demos going through teleporter if you move during the demo calculates that movement and then you're facing the wrong way, which can be annoying for some doom movies D:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Body-Guard
Spamming!


Joined: 08 Jan 2006
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I quite won't make any sense now, since Hexen is not supported yet and planned for later, but I've found something while fooling around with DEHSUPP.

I cannot set these flags for the hexen leaves: LOGRAV, FLOATBOB. (The Leaf spawner thingy and it's leafs) It works in single player but C/S produces crash.(related to A_LeafThrust maybe?)

The whole stuff can be found in g_hexen/a_hexenspecialdecs.cpp


EDIT:

NVM: Setting the engine's defined flags for the leafs then adding the custom flags seems to work online too. A bit weird but it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
andrewwan1980
has entered the game!


Joined: 28 Sep 2008

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, I did a search for Hexen and this thread came up. However, the crap thing about search is it doesn't tell you what page... and there's over 50 pages where Hexen keyword could be located.... hmm

so here I ask.. what was requested about Hexen... and current progress of Hexen...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stealth
Gone with the wind


Joined: 09 Nov 2004

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a bug report topic, you won't find any information about Hexen in here, excepting perhaps a bug related to Hexen format maps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Serp_i_Molot
Spamming!


Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Location: Knee Deep in the Dead

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On a related note, this thread should be shortened (read: restarted) so that bug listings could be found quickly. I am willing to do the work for this to happen. Good idea or bad idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Quiksilver
Spamming!


Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Location: Portlandia, Oregon

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well this should be restarted every time a new release with bug fixes comes out, and any yet resolved bugs should be listed in the first post of the restarted topic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Body-Guard
Spamming!


Joined: 08 Jan 2006
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scaled player sprites do not appear in the player setup menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Miami_vice
has entered the game!


Joined: 06 Sep 2008
Location: Lithuania, Vilnius

PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 1:25 am    Post subject: ACS Script ZDaemon error Reply with quote

While creating wads I have done some texture change scripts. I have 30 seconds timer. Blue numbers countdown 30, 29, 28,...... 1, 00, -- and then after door open close whole cycle restart again. On ZDoom script works perfectly.
-------------------------------------------------
Script 40 Open
{
Delay(10);
SetLineTexture(5, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_THREE");
SetLineTexture(4, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_ZERO");
Delay(35);
SetLineTexture(5, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_TWO");
SetLineTexture(4, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_NINE");
Delay(35);
SetLineTexture(4, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_EIGHT");
Delay(35);
SetLineTexture(4, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_SEVEN");
.....................
.....................
.....................
Delay(35);
SetLineTexture(4, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_TWO");
Delay(35);
SetLineTexture(4, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_ONE");
Delay(35);
SetLineTexture(4, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_ZERO");
Delay(10);
SetLineTexture(5, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_LINED");
SetLineTexture(4, SIDE_BACK, TEXTURE_TOP, "NB_LINED");
ACS_Execute(10, 0, 0, 0, 0);
Delay(35*Cool;
RESTART;
}
---------------------------------------------------------
While it goes on ZDaemon online play script doesn't work correctly. The door open not after 30 seconds but after 15 or after 20 (various). For some reasons ACS_Execute(10, 0, 0, 0, 0); line is performed twice - after 15 seconds and after 30. But in correct case (30 secs) when door is opened you cannot go through the door. But visually the door is opened. Script has no errors as in ZDoom it work good.
Again ZDaemon fuck up all things.
Developers!! Take care about this issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Serp_i_Molot
Spamming!


Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Location: Knee Deep in the Dead

PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it is an ACS issue, you will have to wait until 1.09 for better support for this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Ronald
Rontard


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Location: Netherlands Clan: [QnB]

PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:28 am    Post subject: Re: ACS Script ZDaemon error Reply with quote

Miami_vice wrote:
Again ZDaemon fuck up all things.
Developers!! Take care about this issue.


Seems like you still have some attitude problems.

Anyway, it is a bad idea anyway to run such actions in an open script. And guess what, as far as I can recall (pretty sure) the Sector_SetFlat action does work! Also online! But better use it in a Void script rather than an open script.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    ZDaemon Forum Index -> ZDaemon Development All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19, 20, 21  Next
Page 18 of 21

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group