ZDaemon Forum Index ZDaemon
Client/Server DOOM
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Getting started with Doom Mapping
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ZDaemon Forum Index -> Wad Editing
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
stewboy
Spamming!


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do you create a 4-way CTF map? What do you use for the flags?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_KE9_NecroMage
God like!


Joined: 05 Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If people would only search the forums...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Grue
Spamming!


Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Location: Dark Side of the Moon

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

btw how do u make .mus files?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
spacepirate
AssPants


Joined: 25 Jan 2005
Location: que pasa

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rhinoknight, there are allot of mus editors or midi. Just go to google and type mus editor or creator. And you get a trial or something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Samiam
G-String Warrior


Joined: 01 Apr 2004
Location: England - http://www.limpgimps.co.uk/

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thread purged.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_KE9_NecroMage
God like!


Joined: 05 Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry to revive a dead topic but I just happened to notice this: when you add new flats using xwe you need to save them as a doom flat. You can do this by selecting the flat and then clicking image -> Save as Doom Flat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
[TFR]Death
has entered the game!


Joined: 02 Jun 2006

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No matter what I do I get an error saying Windows cant run nodebuilder. It says my map is saved but when I try to load it it crashes my game. I give up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[TFR]Death
has entered the game!


Joined: 02 Jun 2006

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2006 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gee guys thanks for the help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killingblair
Spamming!


Joined: 28 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2006 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[TFR]Death wrote:
Gee guys thanks for the help
You're not going to be here very long if you think:
1.) We're a help service that are supposed to help everyone 24/7.

2.) We answer all posts ever posted.

Now, if you changed the map format while making the map, you are going to get that error. You might as well copy the map and paste it into an empty map with your original map format.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
Nestea
Spamming!


Joined: 19 Jan 2004

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2006 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[TFR]Death wrote:
Gee guys thanks for the help


No problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cybershark
Spamming!


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: off the grid, but still fighting for the users!

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2006 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the other possibility is that your map is only one sector. Doombuilder can't run maps less than two.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Alfred
Spamming!


Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Location: THE BATCAVE!

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Really... i get this problem a lot when i'm working with other mappers, ususally its caused by a sector number skip or something equally lame. Best way of getting around the nodebuilder problem is to get the newest version of doombuilder, open up your courrptted .wad check if there is a sector numbered '1.' If this is the case, you probably deleted a sector while there werent any other sectors around for it to bypass to... err sumpthin, hell i dunno Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
stewboy
Spamming!


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get that error a lot when I merge or join a whole lot of sectors together at once. I usually find that undoing it, then merging/joining them one at a time will fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
impslayer
Spamming!


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Location: hangin around outside phobos lab, or in 2fort

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wat do you put in MAPINFO to make the skybox the default sky? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cybershark
Spamming!


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: off the grid, but still fighting for the users!

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nothing at all. if there's a skybox viewpoint in the map then whatever it 'sees' will take the place of the sky.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
impslayer
Spamming!


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Location: hangin around outside phobos lab, or in 2fort

PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks. i hope you are right so i wont play double posting spamming spree [JUST KIDDING! ROFL Razz] but thanks for the info [by the way, look for impslayerctf coming out soon Smile i am working on neat ideas like d-day and stalingrad and such. no more "cramped" levels, this is going to be HUGE! Very Happy ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cybershark
Spamming!


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: off the grid, but still fighting for the users!

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, this is a paste from an old thread because it's not something i use and it's a pain in the ass for me to have to search it up every time someone asks.

as regards DB's mixing of textures and flats:
BlackShark wrote:
to turn it off, simply go into the zdoom(doom in hexen) format cfg. and go to the "mixflatsandtextures" or something similar to that (should be very near to the top!) , and where it has a 1, replace with 0.


rinse and repeat for any config you're likely to use. (you can just open 'em up in Notepad)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ZombieMachine
Bloatware!


Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Location: Im not telling.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

umm i made a CTF map, and im wondering how i make it playable, does the map know it's CTF and do what the Script says, or do i have to make a script?.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
spacepirate
AssPants


Joined: 25 Jan 2005
Location: que pasa

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you made it in Z(daemon/doom) (doom in hexen format) and use the ctf player starts and the blue and red flags.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZombieMachine
Bloatware!


Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Location: Im not telling.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What? you mean, flags?. i used keys as flags like it said,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ZDaemon Forum Index -> Wad Editing All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 4 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group