ZDaemon Forum Index ZDaemon
Client/Server DOOM
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

1.08 -> 1.09 migration questions/problems

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ZDaemon Forum Index -> ZDaemon Help & Chatter
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
phenex2
Unstoppable!


Joined: 10 Jan 2008

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:17 pm    Post subject: 1.08 -> 1.09 migration questions/problems Reply with quote

Clients and Server Hosts can post questions or problems regarding the 1.09 migration here.

General migration info will be added to this post.

A quick migration guide for server hosts:

1. The old "deathmatch","teamplay" and "ctf" CVARs are gone. Make sure to set the gametype CVAR instead when you weren't using it already!
zserv.cfg wrote:
// Set the game type:
// 0 -> DM (Deathmatch)
// 1 -> TDM (Team Deathmatch)
// 2 -> Coop (Cooperative)
// 3 -> CTF (Capture the Flag)
// 4 -> Survival
// 5 -> DDOM (Double Domination)
// 6 -> KOTH (King of the Hill)

set gametype 0

2. Some of the DMFlags have been replaced and new ones were added. Open the DMFlags Calculator, add your old DMFlags there, hit enter and adjust them as needed.
The most common problem will be 'berserk on spawn' being set when using your old flags. Make sure to check the DMFlags Calculator's presets as well!

3. sv_fineticks functionality has been expanded.
zserv.cfg wrote:
// The sv_fineticks CVAR controls the availability of the most frequent updates
// from the server side. It can take one of 4 values:
// 0 = "Single tick" updates will be denied to all (so everyone
// will use an update frequency of 2 or 3).
// 1 = "Single tick" updates will be available to spectators only.
// 2 = "Single tick" updates will be available to players only.
// 3 = "Single tick" updates will be available to everyone.

set sv_fineticks 1

When you had this CVAR set to "1" in 1.08 then you need to set it to "3" now to get the same behaviour.
This CVAR controls if players/specs are allowed to receive player position updates on every tick. It consumes more bandwidth, but the movement of others will look a lot smoother to clients.

4. zdaemon.wad was updated as well. Remember to use the new one.


Make sure to check the zserv.cfg that comes with the unix server binaries or the zserv.cfg.sample in your client directory for more info on new server features (e.g. in-game voice chat). A complete list of all Command-Line Options, CCMDs and CVARs can be found here.


Last edited by phenex2 on Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:59 pm; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krawa
There is a limit


Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Location: #SDA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some information for server hosts:
  • zdaemon.wad is new (2.862.549 Bytes)
  • you still can use your zserv.cfg, it is compatible
  • zserv.cfg.sample in your ZD folder shows all settings
  • fineticks have different values now


Code:
The sv_fineticks CVAR controls the availability of the most frequent updates 
from the server side. It can take one of 4 values:                           
       0 = "Single tick" updates will be denied to all (so everyone           
           will use an update frequency of 2 or 3).                           
       1 = "Single tick" updates will be available to spectators only.       
       2 = "Single tick" updates will be available to players only.           
       3 = "Single tick" updates will be available to everyone.               
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
soncdoommario
Unstoppable!


Joined: 19 Jun 2004
Location: Attleboro, Massachusetts

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm updated to the final version now, but now when I launch zserv 1.09, it says that my server is no longer accessible from outside my NAT. When ZServ was launched Windows Firewall popped up and I told it to allow Zserv. I am using the same ports as before and I have not altered the forwarding settings on my router.



EDIT: Ok, so server does show up in Launcher (as highlighted in image below), but zserv tells me it shouldn't be. Odd.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Edwart
Dominating!


Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Location: at #Burger Team Clan: NUMERO 1

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

soncdoommario wrote:



I have the same router and i can't put servers on master list :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Empyre
Unstoppable!


Joined: 13 Dec 2006
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I updated my server, and I am experiencing the same phenomenon as sonicdoommario. The server says it is not reachable outside the NAT, but it shows in the browser, and a player has joined.
I am disappointed to be unable to enable zooming. I was enjoying it in single player in the 1.09 betas, and I was loking forward to it on my coop server once 1.09 was launched.
We were playing on my coop server, and the map suddenly ended, saying that the kill limit was reached. I didn't set a kill limt. In the server launcher, it is set to 0 kill limit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
soncdoommario
Unstoppable!


Joined: 19 Jun 2004
Location: Attleboro, Massachusetts

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Empyre wrote:
I updated my server, and I am experiencing the same phenomenon as sonicdoommario. The server says it is not reachable outside the NAT, but it shows in the browser, and a player has joined.
I am disappointed to be unable to enable zooming. I was enjoying it in single player in the 1.09 betas, and I was loking forward to it on my coop server once 1.09 was launched.
We were playing on my coop server, and the map suddenly ended, saying that the kill limit was reached. I didn't set a kill limt. In the server launcher, it is set to 0 kill limit.


I had this discussion with AF-Domains; you also need to go to Team Settings and set the score limit there to 0.

Alright, so the NAT problem isn't some weird thing on my end, then.


Last edited by soncdoommario on Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
AF-Domains.net
Dark Messenger of IRC


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Empyre, check to make sure that the teamscorelimit is set to 0.

In Coop, that is a Team Kill Limit.

As far as the NAT notice you're receiving, check the master list any way to see whether the server shows up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Empyre
Unstoppable!


Joined: 13 Dec 2006
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the server launcher, under Extra Game Settings, it has Kill Limit (Coop) set to 0. I will do as you say and also set Team Score Limit to 0, but why have a Coop Kill Limit and then ignore it and use Team Score Limit instead?

I do indeed see myself in the Master Server, and another player did too, and joined me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
AF-Domains.net
Dark Messenger of IRC


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Similar situation when it comes to Team DM, teamscore limit and an individual frag limit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
phenex2
Unstoppable!


Joined: 10 Jan 2008

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

moved the migration guide to the first post.

Last edited by phenex2 on Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:35 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eagle-Eye
God like!


Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Location: League Master Clan: .CI.

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a small question as to why Fraps isn't working on 1.09 but was on 1.08? Crashes when I click record Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Evolution
Wicked Sick!


Joined: 06 Sep 2005

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eagle-Eye wrote:
Just a small question as to why Fraps isn't working on 1.09 but was on 1.08? Crashes when I click record Sad


I bumped your original post under the Unconfirmed Bugs section here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
AF-Domains.net
Dark Messenger of IRC


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The teamscorelimit was also extended for use in coop/survival. The changelog entry is as follows (1.09 b21):

208. Extended the meaning of the teamscorelimit CVAR for coop/survival
modes. When it's positive, it indicates the total number of dead
monsters that will signal the end of the round.

Server hosts will need to make sure that the variable is set to 0 on coop and survival servers in the config, unless the intention is to do the above.

In the case of ZSL, when creating a coop/survival server, you'll want to make sure that the teamscorelimit is set to 0 (it is 5 by default). To do so:
1) Goto Edit next to "Team Options"
2) Set the "Team Score Limit" to 0
3) Click Done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Firestone
Posting Spree!


Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Location: Prag, Zlin - Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there...
I would like to ask somebody from ZD developing team if there is any change to get info about ZD network query communication. We used it to our Oblacek server engine 2.0 to creating adjustable personal servers.

Many thx for your feedback.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ZDaemon Forum Index -> ZDaemon Help & Chatter All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group