ZDaemon Forum Index ZDaemon
Client/Server DOOM
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

ZDaemon configuration for Doom Builder 2
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ZDaemon Forum Index -> Wad Editing
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Krawa
Spamming!


Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Location: #SDA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:13 pm    Post subject: ZDaemon configuration for Doom Builder 2 Reply with quote

ZDaemon configuration for Doom Builder 2


Features:
    - New 1.09 things (Railgun, DOM points and KOTH) are included to "Edit Thing", 2D and 3D mode.
    - CTF flags and Team Starts are included.
    - Mixed textures and floors is switched off (like in Doom2 format).
    - New 1.10 ACS Extensions with Syntax Highlighting and Keyword Help.




1) Basic Stuff:
    - Make sure that Doom Builder 2 is not running.
    - Download ZDaemon.cfg and ZDaemon_things.cfg as a file (right click, save as... or something)
    - Copy ZDaemon.cfg to <Program Files>\Doom Builder 2\Configurations.
    - Copy ZDaemon_things.cfg to <Program Files>\Doom Builder 2\Configurations\Includes.
    - Start Doom Builder 2 and don't open a map.
    - Go to menu Tools, Game Configurations... (or press F6).
    - Choose "ZDaemon (Doom in Hexen format)".
    - Click on "Add resource..."
    - Click on the open file symbol (tab From WAD File) and choose doom2.wad
    - Close "Add Resource" window with OK.
    - Click on "Add resource..." and the open file symbol again and choose zdaemon.wad in the ZDaemon folder.
    - Click on "Exclude this resource from testing paramters" (If you don't ZDaemon crashes when you click on Testing).
    - Close "Add Resource" window with OK.
    - Go to tab "Testing".
    - Click on the open file symbol and choose zdaemon.exe from the ZDaemon folder.
    - Close "Game Configurations" with OK.




If there are formats you never use and you want to remove them from the list:
    - Make sure that Doom Builder 2 is not running.
    - Make a folder "not in use" in <Program Files>\Doom Builder 2\Configurations\.
    - Put all .cfg files there which you don't need (so you can restore them if you change your mind).


2) ACS Extensions:
    - Make sure that Doom Builder 2 is not running.
    - Download zdaemon.acs as a file (right click, save as... or something)
    - Put zdaemon.acs to your "...\Doom Builder 2\Compilers\ZDoom" folder.
    - Edit acc.cfg in the same folder and add: zdaemon = "zdaemon.acs"; to the "zdoom_acc {...}" section.
Example:
Code:
zdoom_acc
  {
   interface = "AccCompiler";
   program = "acc.exe";
   zcommon = "zcommon.acs";
   zdefs = "zdefs.acs";
   zspecial = "zspecial.acs";
   zwvars = "zwvars.acs";
   zdaemon = "zdaemon.acs";
   }


Use as include of the script:
Code:
#include "zcommon.acs"
#include "zdaemon.acs"


3) Syntax Highlighting:
    - Make sure that Doom Builder 2 is not running.
    - Download ZDaemon_ACS.cfg as a file (right click, save as... or something)
    - Put ZDaemon_ACS.cfg to your "...\Doom Builder 2\Scripting" folder.
    - Edit ZDoom_misc.cfg in "...\Doom Builder 2\Configurations\Includes".
    - Find keyword "hexenmaplumpnames"
    - In this section change 'script = "ZDoom_ACS.cfg";' to 'script = "ZDaemon_ACS.cfg";'


4) Keyword Help:
If you set 3) Syntax Highlighting ZDaemon Keyword Help works. Put the cursor in the Script Editor to a command and press F2. Depending on the command it will open ZDaemon ACS Extensions or ZDoom Wiki.


Settings for GZDoom Builder
"ZDaemon: Doom 2 (Hexen format)" is included. Just needs to be enabled: ZDaemon: Doom 2 (Hexen format).


Thanks to Shark for the old version of the configuration file (http://forums.zdaemon.org/viewtopic.php?p=254541#254541) and worst a bit Razz


Last edited by Krawa on Fri Feb 24, 2017 7:51 pm; edited 7 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Sr69Mm-jC
Spamming!


Joined: 21 Jul 2011

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good job, Krawa.

I still wonder how some people manage to map for ZDaemon with mixed flats/textures.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ronald
Rontard


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Location: Netherlands Clan: [QnB]

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SR69MM-JC wrote:
Good job, Krawa.

I still wonder how some people manage to map for ZDaemon with mixed flats/textures.


It's really not that complicated to turn that off.

Cheers Krawa, but I'm sticking to Cybershark's CFG file for Doom Builder 1. Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Sr69Mm-jC
Spamming!


Joined: 21 Jul 2011

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ronald wrote:
It's really not that complicated to turn that off.

Of course, as long as you have a clue how cfg files work, where they are located and in general the fact that it can be disabled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cybershark
Spamming!


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: off the grid, but still fighting for the users!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2011 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SR69MM-JC wrote:
I still wonder how some people manage to map for ZDaemon with mixed flats/textures.

Seen a few maps released over the years where people just didn't bother testing in Zdaemon - and then wondered why they looked like shit Laughing

Roland wrote:
Cheers Krawa, but I'm sticking to Cybershark's CFG file for Doom Builder 1. Razz

I did update that one a while back. It's nothing that anybody else couldn't have done, but it now includes portals, Dom points and railgun - ZDaemon_DoomHexen.cfg
There was a lot of stuff that had been previously stripped out of that config - eg polyobjs - which has not been reintroduced. Not much point re-editing it until .09 is finalised though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ronald
Rontard


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Location: Netherlands Clan: [QnB]

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2011 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The tutorial is clear since even I managed to setup the configuration file. And it works very well, so thanks a lot Krawa! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Krawa
Spamming!


Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Location: #SDA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated the configuration file and the post: added King of the Hill.



Last edited by Krawa on Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Alteus
Altues


Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Location: Spain

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hrm, seems that when I updated the configuration file something in my Doom Builder screwed up: King of the hill point is there but part of decoration and obstacles completely dissapeared or appeared as Question . Did this happen to anyone of you guys? Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krawa
Spamming!


Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Location: #SDA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rf_Xen wrote:
Hrm, seems that when I updated the configuration file something in my Doom Builder screwed up: King of the hill point is there but part of decoration and obstacles completely dissapeared or appeared as Question . Did this happen to anyone of you guys? Cool


Please download ZDaemon_things.cfg again. I messed up a bit (a } got lost).
Sorry for the inconvenience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Alteus
Altues


Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Location: Spain

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 1:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No prob, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krawa
Spamming!


Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Location: #SDA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated the configuration file and the post: DOM points and the flags have now correct size:



Last edited by Krawa on Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Ronald
Rontard


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Location: Netherlands Clan: [QnB]

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good job Krawa! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
All-Day-Trey
has entered the game!


Joined: 26 Sep 2006

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey so Im trying to get back into doom builder for Zdaemon. I followed your steps above and got this message when going to test the map:

"map error: bad or missing NODES lump: You need to build the nodes before playing this map!"

Anyone know how to fix this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spacepirate
AssPants


Joined: 25 Jan 2005
Location: que pasa

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How many sectors do you have?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phenex2
Spamming!


Joined: 10 Jan 2008

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All-Day-Trey wrote:
"map error: bad or missing NODES lump: You need to build the nodes before playing this map!"

It doesnt get any more explicit than that! You need to setup a node builder like zdbsp in DB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
All-Day-Trey
has entered the game!


Joined: 26 Sep 2006

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aaah yes tytyty. I am a nub and didnt know there was a nodebuilder tab in DB. I was using ZDBSP - Compress nodes for the config for testing, which was giving me the error. Switching to ZDBSP - Normal (no reject) or (zero reject) works for me. Spacepirate it was happening with just 1 sector as a test room.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Empyre
Spamming!


Joined: 13 Dec 2006
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 3:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it is a requirement that you have at least 2 sectors in a map. Something breaks with a 1-sector map.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Ronald
Rontard


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Location: Netherlands Clan: [QnB]

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1-sector maps just suck. Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Jaundice
Posting Spree!


Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Location: New Jersey, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The node builder commits suicide if you only have 1 sector lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
All-Day-Trey
has entered the game!


Joined: 26 Sep 2006

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LOL ok thanks for the tip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ZDaemon Forum Index -> Wad Editing All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group